Privacy policy

Personal data privacy policy

According to the requirements of Law no. 677/2001 for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, amended and supplemented, ARCA HOBBER has the obligation to administer in safe conditions and only for the specified purposes, the personal data that you provide us about you, a member of your family or another person.

The purpose of data collection is: online commerce, processing and shipping of orders, informing customers about their account status on www.supermagneti.ro and www.MAGNET-EXPERT.ro electronics.

The categories of personal data processed are: name and surname, gender, nickname-pseudonym, date of birth, address (domicile, delivery, invoicing), e-mail address, telephone and/or fax numbers, data from civil status documents, profession, job, family situation, habits/preferences/behaviour, geolocation data, information on collected traffic data (IP, cookie).

In the case of online payments, payment for the services on this website is made through the online payment solutions offered by EuPlatesc.ro. In order to eliminate the risk that your data will come into possession and be misused by third parties: ARCA HOBBER and EuPlatesc.ro guarantee the security of IT systems.

The information regarding the bank card data (card number, expiration date, etc.) are not transferred or stored, at any time, on the ARCA HOBBER servers or on the EuPlatesc.ro servers.

When a User creates an account on www. supermagneti.ro and on www.MAGNET-EXPERT.ro, you will receive commercial communications from www.supermagneti.ro and www.MAGNET-EXPERT.ro only to the extent that you have given your express consent, selecting the appropriate option.

The completion by the Users of the forms on the website is equivalent to the unconditional acceptance that these data are included in the ARCA HOBBER database and to the use and processing by ARCA HOBBER, their affiliates and collaborators for the performance of the activities listed above, including, but not limited to – to marketing, courier, payment/banking service providers.

In accordance with the provisions of Law no. 677/2001, our clients have the following rights:

1) The right to information (art. 12)

2) The right to access data (art. 13) – the right to obtain, upon request and free of charge, for one request per year, confirmation that the data concerning it are or are not being processed by the data operator.

3) The right to intervene (art. 14) – the right to request the data operator, through a written request and free of charge, the following:

a) rectifying, updating, blocking or deleting incomplete, inaccurate data or illegal processing;

b) transforming illegal personal data into anonymous data;

c) notification of third parties regarding the operations provided for in letter a) and b).

4) The right to opposition (art. 15) – the right to oppose, free of charge and through a written request, for well-founded and legitimate reasons related to his particular situation, that the data concerning him be the object of processing.

5) The right to go to court (art. 18) – the right to go to court to defend the rights guaranteed by law and which have been violated.

6) The right to complain to the supervisory authority (art. 25).

Based on a written request, dated and signed, sent to the email address office (at) supermagneti.ro or sent to the address ARCA HOBBER SRL, Intr. Springs no. 2, Com. Berceni, Ilfov, you can exercise, free of charge, the following rights:

– once a year, to confirm whether or not your personal data is being processed;

– to intervene on the transmitted data;

– to oppose the processing of data for well-founded and legitimate reasons related to their particular situation;

– to request the deletion of data, with the exception of situations provided by law.

Thus, ARCA supermagneti.ro can notify users/customers regarding current offers through periodic newsletters and can send greeting cards, gift coupons or other special messages.

supermagneti.ro and MAGNET-EXPERT.ro do not promote SPAM. Any user/client who has explicitly provided their email address on the supermagneti.ro website can opt for its deletion from our database.

The information you provide to us will be used for the purpose for which you provided it, to administer, support and evaluate our services and prevent breaches of security, the law and our contractual terms.

Also, ARCA HOBBER can provide your personal data to other companies with which it is in partnership, but only on the basis of a confidentiality commitment from them, by which it guarantees that these data are kept safe and that the provision of this information personal data is made according to the legislation in force, as follows: providers of marketing services, courier services, payment / banking services, telemarketing or other services, other companies with which we can develop joint programs for offering products and services on the market our insurers.

Your personal information can also be provided to the Public Prosecutor’s Office, the Police, the Courts and other authorized state bodies, based on and within the limits of the legal provisions and as a result of express requests.

ARCA HOBBER does not ask its Users by any means of communication (telephone/e-mail, etc.) for confidential information, data about bank accounts, personal passwords, etc. If the User discloses them to third parties, he bears full responsibility for his actions. Thus, in cases of disclosure of such data, the User cannot hold ARCA HOBBER responsible for any kind of damage.